top of page

Be Well Collingwood Privacy Policy + Terms and Conditions

 

Last updated May 2024

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for visiting www.bewellcollingwood.com, the website of Be Well Collingwood, originally founded by Lia Sonnenburg ND in Ontario, Canada. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. We may use this information for Be Well Collingwood marketing purposes. We will never sell this private information to third parties.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert You to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on Our website, and You waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access Our site(s). By accessing and using this website, you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use or access this website.

 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and email address and includes information about your products, services, subscriptions and usage, credit card information and billing records. It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

What kind of personal information does Be Well Collingwood collect?

We collect various types of personal information including: Your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, or demographic information like Your age, gender, or hometown. You consent to giving Us this information by providing it to Us voluntarily on Our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when You register with or make purchases from Our website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with Our site, including responding to blogs, contacting Us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but Your refusal may prevent You from accessing certain benefits from Our website or from making purchases. This information will be used for the primary purpose for which it was collected, which may include: responding to your message, communicating with you about the requested service or product, and processing payments for any and all purchases made by you through the website and links.

 

Be Well Collingwood also collects certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our website www.bewellcollingwood.com.This information is collected from your computer’s Web browser to enhance your experience on our website and may include your IP address, desktop or mobile operating system, Web browser software, screen resolution, and referrer Website.

 

How Does Be Well Collingwood collect personal information?

We collect personal information that is voluntarily provided to us by our customers, members, sponsors, website users and the public in general when they contact us via telephone, e-mail, web browser, or in person. As mentioned above, we may also collect personal information from our business partners and other third parties who have agreed to obtain the consent of the person the information pertains to before disclosing the information to us. Be Well Collingwood may also collect personal information through the following means:

i) Cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a website user’s computer hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies automatically delete this information from our computer storage system after 30 days, but permanent cookie files remain on the user’s computer’s hard drive until they manually delete the file. Be Well Collingwood can use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our website. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose your individual identity. A cookie will identify your browser, but not you, to our computer servers when you visit our website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browsers to refuse cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may be limited in some areas of our website.

ii) Web beacons. To assess the effectiveness of promotional and marketing emails we send, we may attach a web beacon to the email that provides us with confirmation when the recipient opens the email. This only occurs if the recipient’s computer supports such technology.

iii) Google Analytics, Shopify Analytics + Facebook Pixel. We may partner with third-party analytic companies, including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Shopify Analytics, Facebook Pixels. The analytic companies may also use cookies (described above) or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of Our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, in order to access Our website, You must consent to the collection and use of Your information by these third-party analytic companies. You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if You have questions. If You do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

 

Why does Be Well Collingwood collect personal information?

Your information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill our obligations to you, to customize your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. We generally store Your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent We process Your data, We do so to serve Our legitimate business interests (such as providing You with the opportunity to purchase Our goods or services and interact with Our website or mobile app).

 

Collecting Data from Children
This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 16, and We do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 16. If You are under age 16, do not access or use Our website or related products or services. If You become aware that We have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact Us so that We may delete that data.

 

Sensitive Data
We request that You do not submit any sensitive data to Us, via public postings, email correspondence with Us, or any other method, including social security number, health data, genetic data, or information related to Your ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or criminal history. If You do send Us this information, then by doing so You are consenting to Our use, storage, and processing of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

Be Well Collingwood tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To enable us to do so, please inform the person to whom you provided your personal information of any change to that information.


You can inquire about, access and review your personal information held by Be Well Collingwood and make corrections to it. Please send us an email to info@bewellcollingwood.com for assistance with these matters. In some cases, Be Well Collingwood will be prevented from disclosing the requested information to you. If any request you make for access to personal information is denied, we will provide you with an explanation.

 

Website Analytics / Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Your access to and use of this website is subject to legally binding terms and conditions. Carefully read the following terms and conditions before accessing or using this website. Your accessing or use of this website indicates your acceptance of the following terms and conditions and your agreement to be bound by them.

 The following terms and conditions form a binding agreement (“Agreement”) between you and Be Well Collingwood. We may change these terms and conditions at any time without advance notice. Changed terms will become effective once posted on this website. Your continued use of this website after any change means you have accepted the changed terms and conditions.


 

Canadian Copyright Law

Copyright protection is automatic in Canada. A work need not be registered with the Canadian Copyright Office nor does it have to be marked with a © to indicate that it is copyright protected.

a) Restricted Uses

Unauthorized copying or commercial publication or exploitation of text, images, audio and video clips and other content of this website including publication, retransmission, broadcast, circulation, selling, reproduction or redistribution, except as authorized by Be Well Collingwood, is specifically prohibited. Anyone wishing to use any text, images, audio and video clips and other content for commercial use, publication, or any purpose other than fair dealing as defined by Canadian law, must request and receive prior written permission from Be Well Collingwood. You covenant and agree not to use any screen scraping, framing, bots, spiders, crawlers, avatars, intelligent agents or other automated processes on this website or its content, without Be Well Collingwood’s written consent.
 Permission for such uses may be granted on a case-by-case basis at the sole discretion of Be Well Collingwood. A usage fee may be assessed depending on the type and nature of the proposed use.

 

b) Links to Third Party Websites

The Be Well Collingwood website contains links to third party websites. The linked sites and pages are not under the control of Be Well Collingwood and Be Well Collingwood is not responsible for the contents of any linked website. These links are provided as a convenience only and shall not be construed as an endorsement or sponsorship of the linked website by Be Well Collingwood.

 

c) Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions and any other legal notices, policies and guidelines of Be Well Collingwood linked to these terms and conditions constitute the entire Agreement between you and Barks & Recreation relating to your use of this website and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (whether oral or written), claims, representations, and understandings of the parties regarding such subject matter. This Agreement may not be amended or modified except by Be Well Collingwood making such amendments or modifications available on this website.

d) Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

IN NO EVENT WILL Be Well Collingwood OR ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING AMONG OTHER THINGS LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS), PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY, DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR SUBJECT TO EQUITABLE OR INJUNCTIVE REMEDIES (WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE) ARISING OUT OF ACCESS TO, OR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEB SITE, OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEB SITE. NOTHING IN THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL EXCLUDE LIABILITIES NOT PERMITTED TO BE EXCLUDED BY APPLICABLE LAW. As a condition of your use of this website, you agree to indemnify Be Well Collingwood and its affiliates from and against any and all liabilities, expenses (including legal fees) and damages arising out of claims resulting from your use of this website, including without limitation any claims alleging facts that, if true, would constitute a breach by you of these terms and conditions.

 

Resolving Your Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about Be Well Collingwood’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, or terms and conditions, please let us know and we will do our best to help you. Please contact us directly at info@bewellcollingwood.com

ADDITIONAL POLICIES AND DISCLAIMERS

Financial and Refund Policy

I accept full responsibility for any fees incurred during care and treatment. I understand that lab services are billed outside of the OHIP system and pose an additional cost to the visit costs.  I agree that charges are to be paid at the time of the visit. If you leave a credit card on file with us - you consent to the credit card being charged for the services, treatments or products you recieve.  Refunds for services can not be issued unless a gross error is made on behalf of the clinic administration [ie. ordering the wrong test].  Returns for unopened supplements are accepted within 7 days for full reimbursement or 30 days for 50% credit.

Cancellation Policy
I understand to cancel and/or reschedule a booked appointment that a minimum of 48 hours notice prior to a given, scheduled appointment is required. Cancellations with less than 48 hours notice will incur a charge of 100% of the scheduled office visit fee that must be paid prior to the next visit.  This gives us the opportunity to reach out to wait-listed patients and to try and fill the vacancy in the doctors schedule.  If you experience an emergency [not limited to car accident, illness, medical emergency, etc] or if weather does not allow your safe arrival - you will not be held to the cancellation policy and we reserve the right to make allowances on a case-by-case basis.  If a virtual visit is possible - we encourage you to keep the appointment but make it virtual to avoid the late cancellation.  If you fail to show up for a visit and fail to provide a reasonable excuse – you will also be held accountable for the missed visit.

If you have missed an appointment without providing notice you will be asked to pay for your missed visit.  If this happens multiple times - we sill require you to be on the waitlist to fill vacancies rather than reserving space within the schedule.  

While we do our best to remind patients of their visits through automatic texts and emails - we do expect that you take responsibility for your own schedule.  If our software fails to remind you - we still expect you to make note of your booking in your calendar and attend your visit.

Cancellation of intravenous therapy also requires 48 hours notice as these bags are all custom and require preparation and compounding prior to your arrival.

Medical and Liability Disclaimer
Be Well Collingwood utilizes the principles of Naturopathic Medicine to assist the body's own ability to heal and thrive. A number of different approaches may be used such as: Clinical nutrition and Nutritional supplements, Botanical/Herbal Medicine, Homeopathy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Acupuncture, Physical Medicine, Intravenous/Injection Therapy, Prescribed Substances and Lifestyle Counseling.  The slight health risks of some Naturopathic treatments include, but are not limited to: aggravation of pre-existing symptoms or conditions, allergic reaction to supplements or herbs and pain, fainting, bruising or injury from acupuncture.  Your practitioner will conduct a thorough case history. As part of a naturopathic intake assessment, a physical exam and/or specific laboratory tests (blood and/or urinary) may be required and used as part of the treatment work-up (as deemed necessary after a comprehensive intake).  Although Naturopathic Medicine uses very gentle therapies, even these may induce complications in certain physiological conditions such as pregnancy, lactation, very young children, very elderly and in certain conditions including but not limited to diabetes, liver, heart or kidney disease. It is therefore important to inform your Nathuropathic Doctor of any illnesses you suffer from or medications you may be taking (prescription or over-the-counter).  If you are a female and are pregnant, suspect you may be pregnant or are nursing, please advise your Naturopathic Doctor immediately.  Your Naturopath will describe the treatments recommended to you, the alternatives to these recommendations, the risks and attempt to thoroughly answer any questions you have.  If you have an adverse reaction to your therapies - please book a ‘no-charge consultation’ with your Naturopath to discuss.  Ultimately we want to keep you on track in your journey.  We can not guarantee your results and with this knowledge you are voluntarily agreeing to the diagnostic/therapeutic treatments recommended.

As a patient of Be Well Collingwood, you are at liberty to seek or continue medical care from a medical doctor or other health care provider and you are free to withdraw your consent and discontinue care at Be Well Collingwood at any time.

Your Naturopath can not provide advice and make recommendations over the phone or via e-mail unless it specifically relates to how to execute an existing prescription/recommendation.  Follow-up visits are necessary to discuss changes to your case or new symptomatology.  Prescription renewals also require a follow-up visit to determine whether the dose and therapy is still appropriate.  Lab work may be necessary depending on the prescription and is done at regular intervals for certain prescriptions [thyroid, hormones, etc].  Lab work requires appropriate interpretation in a follow-up visit – ideally with the ordering provider and can not be discussed by email/phone.

A record of the health services provided to you will be kept in electronic form with PIPEDA and PHIPA compliant software – in accordance with the standards required by health care practitioners in Ontario. This record will be kept confidential and will not be released to others without your consent unless required by law.  You will have access through a secure portal to look at your documents and treatment plans.  If you would like a copy of your medical record or for this to be shared with another medical provider - you may request a copy of your record and pay the appropriate administrative fee to access it from our administrative staff.  We bill for the time it takes your Naturopath to convert these files and make them accessible, as well as the administrative costs of delivering them to their destination [your ND is the only individual with full access to your chart].  

In addition to correspondence to confirm and remind you of your appointments - we will reach out from time to time via email to provide educational material, new services, upcoming events, and other clinic ongoings.  At any time - you can unsubscribe from these emails using the appropriate links in those emails.  Please reach out to our administrative team if you encounter any issues.

bottom of page